Venues announced for Celtic Colours 2020

We are excited to announce an expanded line-up of concerts for the 24th Celtic Colours International Festival. Taking place from October 9-17, 2020, the internationally-acclaimed, award-winning Festival will feature 54 concerts in 35 communities around Cape Breton Island.

This year’s schedule includes the usual mix of nighttime concerts and afternoon matinees, including five licensed shows and the nightly Festival Club at Colaisde na Gàidhlig/The Gaelic College in St. Ann’s, for those 19 years and over.

One of the things that sets Celtic Colours apart from most other festivals around the world is that it isn’t limited to just one location. Communities all over the Island host concerts and workshops while the fall leaves are at their most brilliant and traveling around the Island offers one breathtaking view after another. Concerts are held in the communities where the culture has been nurtured for hundreds of years, providing context for the roots of the music and celebrating each community’s contribution to Cape Breton’s living Celtic culture.

Joining iconic Celtic Colours venues like the historic Savoy Theatre in Glace Bay, the ever-popular Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site, and the state-of-the-art Strathspey Performing Arts Centre in Mabou are two new venues this year: United Heritage Church in Sydney and L’Arche Cape Breton Gathering Room in Iron Mines.

While the venues vary in primary function and size—from the 140 seat Christmas Island Fire Hall to Centre 200 in Sydney with a capacity of thousands, as well as some of the Island’s most beautiful churches, and an array of schools, purpose-built performance facilities, and community, parish and fire halls—they share in common the prominent place each holds in the community it serves. The Celtic culture of music, dance and story-telling lives on in these communities and provides the foundation for the celebration of living culture that is the Celtic Colours International Festival.

Celtic Colours will open this year on Friday, October 9 at the Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre and close Saturday, October 17 with a concert at Centre 200 in Sydney. In total, there will be 54 concerts taking place in Aspy Bay, Baddeck, Belle Côte, Big Pond, Boisdale, Boularderie, Chéticamp, Christmas Island, D’Escousse, Eskasoni, Glace Bay, Glendale, Ingonish, Inverness, Iona, Iron Mines, Judique, L’Ardoise, Louisbourg, Lower River Inhabitants, Mabou, Marion Bridge, Membertou, New Waterford, North Sydney, Port Hawkesbury, Port Morien, South Haven, St. Ann’s, St. Peter’s, Sydney, Sydney Mines, Sydney River, Wagmatcook First Nation, and Whycocomagh.

The 2020 Celtic Colours International Festival runs October 9-17. The full schedule and line-up of artists will be announced Friday, June 19 with tickets going on sale Tuesday, July 7 at 10 AM ADT.


Celtic Colours International Festival

Venue Schedule (9-17 October 2020)

Full schedule will be available Friday, June 19.
Tickets will go on sale Tuesday, July 7 at 10AM ADT.

 

Friday October 9

Port Hawkesbury – Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre • 7:30PM

Saturday October 10

Inverness – St. Matthew’s United Church • 2:00PM
Christmas Island – Christmas Island Fire Hall • 2:00PM
Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30PM
Glace Bay – Savoy Theatre • 7:30PM
Boularderie – Boularderie School • 7:30PM
Wagmatcook – Wagmatcook Culture and Heritage Center • 7:30PM
Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Center • 7:30PM *[19 years & over]

Sunday October 11

St. Ann’s – Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College • 2:00PM
Chéticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson • 2:00PM
Louisbourg – Fortress of Louisbourg Chapel • 6:00PM
Boisdale – Boisdale Volunteer Fire Department • 7:30PM
Port Hawkesbury – SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre) • 7:30PM
Whycocomagh – Whycocomagh Education Centre • 7:30PM
Membertou – Membertou Trade and Convention Centre • 7:30PM *[19 years & over]

Monday October 12

Iron Mines – L’Arche Cape Breton Gathering Place • 2:00PM
Big Pond – Big Pond Community Centre / Fire Hall • 2:00PM
Eskasoni – Sarah Denny Cultural Centre • 7:30PM
Judique – Judique Community Centre • 7:30PM
D’Escousse – D’Escousse Civic Improvement Hall • 7:30PM
Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre • 7:30PM
North Sydney – North Sydney Firefighters Club • 7:30PM *[19 years & over]

Tuesday October 13

New Waterford – Calvin United Church • 2:00PM
Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30PM
Chéticamp – Place des arts Père-Anselme-Chiasson • 7:30PM
Lower River Inhabitants – Riverdale Community Centre • 7:30PM
Sydney River – Our Lady of Fatima Church • 7:30PM
Port Morien – Port Morien Legion / Community Centre • 7:30PM
Baddeck – Alexander Graham Bell National Historic Site • 7:30PM

Wednesday October 14

North Sydney – St. Matthew Wesley United Church • 7:30PM
Mabou – Strathspey Performing Arts Centre • 7:30PM
Aspy Bay – North Highlands Elementary • 7:30PM
Glendale – St. Mary of the Angels Community Hall • 7:30PM
Louisbourg – Louisbourg Playhouse • 7:30PM
St. Peter’s – St. Peter’s Lions Hall • 7:30PM
Sydney – Highland Arts Theatre • 7:30PM

Thursday October 15

South Haven – Ephraim Scott Memorial Presbyterian Church • 2:00PM
Judique – Judique Community Centre • 7:30PM
Baddeck – Inverary Resort / MacAulay Conference Centre • 7:30PM *[19 years & over]
L’Ardoise – L’Ardoise Community Centre • 7:30PM
Sydney River – United Protestant Church of Sydney River • 7:30PM
Ingonish – St. Peter’s Parish • 7:30PM
Belle Côte – Cape Breton Highlands Academy • 7:30PM

Friday October 16

Iona – Malagawatch Church, Baile nan Gàidheal/Highland Village • 2:00PM
Marion Bridge – Marion Bridge Recreation Centre • 2:00PM
Louisbourg – Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site • 5:30PM *[19 years & over]
Inverness – Inverness Education Centre / Academy • 7:30PM
Sydney – Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion • 7:30PM
Sydney Mines – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church • 7:30PM
Baddeck – Greenwood United Church • 7:30PM

Saturday October 17

St. Ann’s – Colaisde na Gàidhlig / The Gaelic College • 2:00PM
Port Hawkesbury – SAERC (Strait Area Education Recreation Centre) • 2:00PM
Sydney – United Heritage Church • 2:00PM
Sydney – Centre 200 • 7:30PM

Back to Top